Message

Dr.RAVICHANDRAN EDWIN MD DM
Medical Superintendent (a/c),
TVMCH -Affiliate Hospital,
Tirunelveli Medical College.

Welcome, I am proud to see that all members of our TVMC Hospital Community are actively pursuing their specific spheres of work and specialization with a positive attitude. This is evident from the consistently increasing foot falls and increasing demands by our patients for our services. From the moment patients enter our Hospital, our staff will welcome them with a smile and treat them with courtesy. Our staff shall efficiently guide all the patients all the way from registration to discharge. This is what we propose to call as the “Complete Clinical Experience”, a concept that will help us assert as a community called the “TVMC-ian” and sustain our developmental goals. This program of “CCE” shall guide us through the days to come to enrich us as individuals, groups, departments and as the unified TVMC community. Under the new and changing scenario of Corporate Medicare, with terms like PPP/POP gaining spotlight, our needs for more patient beds and more space in our Hospital, and our commitment to continual development is an evident reality. To follow the footsteps of our former Deans, I promise my community that I will always cherish the gracious support of our Medical, Nursing, Paramedical and Basic Staff, in our effort for ethical, quality medical services. I hence again highlight our concept “Complete Clinical Experience” which I believe strongly will help us to be recognized as a modern hospital. To Quote Sir Walter Elliot: “ Perseverance is not a long race; it is many short races one after another”

Schemes


Medical & Health Schemes

THE SCHEME
This is a lofty Insurance Scheme launched by the Tamil Nadu State Government through the United India Insurance Company Ltd (a Public Sector Insurer headquartered at Chennai) to provide free medical and surgical treatment in Government and Private hospitals to the members of any family whose annual family income is less than Rs.72,000/- (as certified by the Village Administrative Officers) .The Scheme provides coverage for meeting all expenses relating to hospitalization of beneficiary as defined in the Scope of the Scheme.

BENEFITS
The scheme seeks to provide cashless hospitalisation facility for certain specified ailments/ procedures. The scheme provides a coverage up to Rs.1,00,000/- per family per year on a floater basis for the ailments and procedures covered under the Annexure ‘C’.
For certain specified ailments and procedures of critical nature, which are listed under Annexure ‘D’ in the Scheme, the overall limit is increased from Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs.1,50,000/-
There are 2 other covers other than the hospitalisation benefits under Annexure ‘C’ & ‘D’ available under the Scheme. They are a) Follow-up Treatment as listed under Annexure ‘E’& b) Additional Diagnostic procedures listed under Annexure ‘F’

AVAILING THE BENEFITS
Free health camps / screening camps will be conducted by network hospitals as per the directions given by Project Director of Tamil Nadu Health Systems Society. Minimum of one camp per month per empanelled hospital will be held in the districts in each policy year. The persons who need treatment are identified in the Health camps. Such patients can approach the hospital in the network and follow the guidelines below:

A new Health Insurance identity card with biometrics is being issued to all those members who have been holding the smart cards in the earlier scheme. Till such time new cards are issued the public can use the earlier smart (Health) cards
This card should be shown at the Assistance Counter established at the empanelled hospital.
After due verification of the details and authenticating the identity of the patient by the Liaison Officer, the necessary Pre-authorisation request for cashless facility will be submitted by the DMO of the hospital.
The Project Office will approve the request on authentication of the identity and provided the procedure planned is within the Scheme Even those patients who have the smart cards, though not identified through the Health Camps can also avail the benefit as above


Features


Comprehensive Emergency Obstetric and New born Care services (CEmONC)
Under the Tamilnadu Health Systems Project Maternal and Infant mortality data revealed that 75% of maternal deaths occurs during intra partum (during delivery) and post partum (just after delivery) and 25% occurs in ante partum (before childbirth) periods. The most common issue was assessed to be delay or not in the transfer of patients to bigger centers when the situation demanded. Covering distances at such a critical stage was fatal, especially from the rural segments of the community. Under this project, TVMCH has been made the nodal center for referrals and assessment of maternal fetal outcome in our community and neighboring districts. We have a ‘Comprehensive Emergency Obstetric and Neonatal Care’ Center” being built at a cost of Sixty Million INR... Read More


Statistics


Tirunelveli Medical College Hospital A 1400 bed multispecialty medical centre Statistics    
Year20082009201020112012201320142015
Total OPD attendance654431695223704469711160
Casualty attendance25896276532939430513
IP Admissions543315659257637434584
Bed Occupancy %95.2195.3896.5396.83
Major Surgeries7436691576387588
Minor Surgeries12842126821236012519
Deliveries 5546569358675349
Cesarean Section 2423239823602316
Fam Planning Surgeries1437149315401491
Plain X-rays 78659813418254583117
Contrast Studies931113214231512
Ultrasonograms 29521305493133232518
CT scans13442150081535917272
Mammograms74693212311314
MRI Scans1599201324642686
Basic Biochemistry tests513233561198613321592216
Endocrinology551132315271816
Clinical Pathology505533547930607287720504
Cytopathology3841308233283862
Hematology43694795603513076
Histopathology4125439055105786
Bacteriology44130496394992449552
Mycology204288292402
Virology & Serology17286184321884918858
Parasitology120172132185
Hemodialysis449553581296

Info



 BUILDINGS 
BuildingsFloor area in SqmYear of Sanction
Main Block205691958
Eye Block15641972
Oncology 6251976
Central Lab Block12811974
Specialty Block6561988
Psychiatry Block1882004
Isolation Block4132004
Orthopedics4562004
Pediatrics Block18191982
Maternity Block45161974
Ancillary Services11702004
Conference Hall3292004
MS Office4552004

MEDICAL STAFF (incl College Posts)
Chief Consultants / Heads85
Consultants82
Senior Residents141
Junior Residents (PG)159
NURSING STAFF
Nursing Superintendent (Grade 1)1
Deputy NS (Grade 2)6
Assistant NS (Grade 3)10
Staff Nurses185
Nursing Assistants54
PARAMEDICAL STAFF
Technicians68
Assistants14
Administrative Staff82
Basic Staff233

Contact Info


CONTACT & HELP LINE 
EPABX 91-462-2572733 , 2572734
Dean (Direct Line) 91-462-2572944
Dean (Fax) 91-462-2572944
Emaildean@tvmc.ac.in,viceprincipal@tvmc.ac.in

Others


Application Form
Registration of birth
Registration of Death

Public Information Officer
Administrative Officer
Tirunelveli Medical College Hospital
High Grounds, Tirunelveli—627011

FEEDBACK
TIRUNELVELII MEDICAL COLLEGE HOSPITAL
GRIEVANCES & FEEDBACK
feedback@tvmc.ac.in

FEEDBACK
RAMASWAMY MEMORIAL PERIPHERAL GH
GRIEVANCES & FEEDBACK
feedback@tvmc.ac.in