Jean-Martin Charcot (1825 – 1893) was a French neurologist and professor of anatomical pathology. He is known as "founder of modern neurology" and is associated with at least 15 medical eponyms", including Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (Lou Gehrig's disease). Charcot has been referred to as "the father of French neurology and one of the world's pioneers of neurology".


Message


Dr.S.Saravanan MD DM Professor & Head

Message of the Chair:

Welcome, It is pride to head the first sub-specialty department in TVMC. We came into existence as a department in 1989. Under the stewardship of Dr.S.Ganesan, the department was started as a OP which operated twice a week. We now have special OPDs’ and Neurophysiology services. It has since grown to become a Postgraduate Specialty Department one of the four in the state that trains residents in DM Neurology.


Training Program


List of Succession of the Department
NAMEFROMTO
DR. S.GANESAN (I/C)19891995
DR. A.IYYATHURAI19971999
DR. S.NATESAN19992001
DR. S.PRABHAKARAN20012002
DR. S.NATESAN20022004
DR. CHANDRASEKARAN20042006
DR. M.ALEEM20072009
DR. B.SREETHARAN20092011
DR. S.SARAVANAN2011-

1. BASIC NEUROSCIENCE TRAINING PROGRAM

  • Neuroanatomy : Knowledge of anatomy of the   nervous system including genetics malformation of the nervous system. Conventional descriptive anatomy, systemic anatomy, regional anatomy, cross sectional anatomy (relevant to X-ray Tomography C.T. Scan, Magnetic Resonance Imaging etc.) and also three dimensions anatomy of various operative approaches to the Central Nervous System, including micro-surgical anatomy will form the content of the Neuroanatomy
  • Neurophysiology - detailed knowledge of Physiology of the nervous system including cerebral blood flow and CBF dynamic electrophysiology (EEG, Nerve Conduction studies, KMG, Evoked Potentials) including all the recent advances such as Brain Mapping and Multi-modality Evoked Potentials such as BAER = (Brainstem) SSEP, VEP Cranial and peripheral nerve stimulation - Preoperatively and intraoperatively. A minimum working knowledge of handling the instrumentation and interpretation of different results will be insisted upon
  • Neuro Biochemistry: General Principles of Neurochemistry with special reference to normal tissue constituents, neurotransmitter, neuroreceptology and neurooncology, neurochemical aspects of neurological and neurosurgical illnesses, biochemistry  of tumour of the central nervous system including tumour markers, neurochemical aspects of head injuries and spinal cord injury. MR and MR spectroscopy etc. a minimum working knowledge of interpretation of common  laboratory results will be insisted upon.
  • Neuropathology: General Pathology of nerve cells, neuroglia, blood vessels, cranial and peripheral nerves and their mechanisms, patho-physiology of birth injuries, concussion, contusion, intracranial haematoma, haemorrhages, cerebral oedema, intracranial hypertension. Vascular injuries infective complications, sequels of head injuries etc. Pathology of infections, disease of the nervous system with special reference to Postmeningitic sequelae, vascular, nutritional and metabolic toxic disorders of the nervous system. Aneurysms and angiomatous (arteriovenous) malformations, pathology of brain and spinal card tumours and peripheral nerve tumours including tumours of pituitary, pineal gland and spinal column in detail with special reference to histogenesis, gross pathology, micropathologic aspects, microscopic appearances tissue culture, special diagnostic procedures including cytology techniques. Immunology of brain tumours including current concepts in monoclonal antibodies and targeting  for diagnosis and therapy. The pathology content will include also minimum bacteriology, minimum microbiology, including virology and parasitology with special reference to agents that effects the nervous system in our area/country.
  • Neuro - Microbiology and Immunology- with special reference to the various neurological disorders.
  • Neuro genetics: Normal as well as the abnormalities in different genetically Inherited neurological disorders.
  • Biostatistics and clinical epidemiology : Fundamentals of biostatistics, ability to conduct a clinical trial independently and interpret the final reports.
  • Neuro Pharmacology: The candidate should have a detailed pharmaceutical knowledge of the various aspects of the drugs and pharmaceuticals commonly used in disinfectants, antibiotics, anticonvulsants, anti-oedema measures such as diuretics, antidepressants, analgesics, antipyretics, and antiparkinson, chemotherapy drugs, antipsychiatrics, cardio-vasoactive respiratory supportive drugs including drug assay, monitoring drug inneraction protocols of clinical trials etc.

2. CLINICAL NEUROSCIENCES TRAINING PROGRAM

  • The candidate should have a detailed working knowledge of clinical examination of the neurological/neurosurgical patient including neonates and infants and unconscious patients. A thorough knowledge of the Physical signs including their neuroanatomical and neurophysiological  basis, brief historical vIgnettes, methods of elicitation, interpretation and inference including fallacies  knowledge of various coma scales and their relatives merits and deficits, a detailed knowledge of the evaluation of the Physical signs during various developmental stages, details regarding Brain Death (Cerebral death and brainstem death) etc. are all essential.
  • A detailed knowledge of the differentiation of some common medical neurological disorders which can closely mimic neurosurgical conditions is essential Eg., Microcephaly Vs. Craniosynostesis; Cervical spondylyosis Vs. Anterior Horn Cells Disease, Medical Dementia Vs. N.P.H. etc. A working knowledge of the various medical neurological disorders, particularly more prevalent in our region, is also required. A minimum working knowledge of neurodegenerative disorders, neuro-muscular disease, genetic diseases, paroxysmal disorders etc. is a must.
  • A detailed working knowledge of the various diagnostic procedures including a historical vignette, the instrumentation/equipment, methodology, documentation and interpretation of results will be required. A thorough knowledge of choice of the investigative procedure in a given patient - Decision making in Neurodiagnostics -- is also essential. The candidate should have a reasonable understanding of the stroke, complications fallacies, cost-effectiveness etc. of the various neurodiagnostic procedures.
  • The neurodiagnostic procedures in this context would include access to various parts of the CNS including ventricles, subarachnoids space, neurovasculature, neural parenchyma etc. in the course of Neuro-opthalmological neuro-etiological workup, L.P. V.P. cisternal Tap, EEG, Nerve conduction studies, EMG, electrocorticography, neuroradiology including plain x-rays, x-ray tomography, angiography including venography and venous sinography, Pneumoencephalography, ventriculography, myelography, cisternography, cyscography, orbitography, interventional radiology, radioneculoide angiography, encephalography, and    neuroscintigraphy, ultrasonography   (neonates,     infants,  transcranial intraoperative and interventional), C.T. scanning, MR Imaging including MR angiography and cisternography etc. The candidate should have adequate hand-on experience with the various investigative procedures of day-to-day use.

Program & Services


DEPARTMENT STATISTICS
200720082009201020112012
OPD345023633136982371423838239239
Inpatient Admissions106510811189121912811338
EEG363352413409434453
EMG221220329311365402

Program schedules
Ist YEAR :  During the first year, the resident will be working full time in the Department of Neurology. In the morning time, they familiarize the process and nuances of clinical neurology, neurological examination, localization and differential diagnosis, relevant laboratory and radiological investigations and pharmacotherapeutics. They attend all the outpatient services and get themselves aware of the common neurological problems. In addition, they work in the electrophysiology laboratories and get familiar with EMG, evoked potential and electroencephalography (EEG). They handle the equipments and report initially under supervision and then independently. They shall undertake basic sciences training & research study within three months after admission.

II YEAR : The resident is sent to the best centres for additional training. This comes under special postings. The total period is for three months or four months depending on the centre. The resident undergoes specific pointed training in Neuro-Ophthalmology, Neuro-Otology, Neuro-Psychiatry, Neuro Radiology, Pediatric Neurology and Intensive Care.

III YEAR: During the period, the resident is back in the Neurology department concentrating on clinical and theoretical neurology, investigations and medical and para medical management of the patients. Besides, they now handle and report the EEG and EMG by themselves. Our Teaching Program involves daily discussions, ward rounds, Neuro Meets on every Thursday, Special update programmes on recent advances, Journal Club, Symposium and workshops and Grand rounds.

MILE STONES : Inauguration of the Neurology OPD and EEG Lab in 1989

Hospital Services
The department OF Neurology is well entrenched in the fields of management of Stroke, especially Acute stroke care, Epilepsy diagnosis and management, diagnosis and management of Movement disorders, Electrophysiology studies like EEG, EMG and Nerve Conduction & Evoked Potentials, and Autonomic Tests. The department has special clinics for Headache, Epilepsy, Stroke, Movement Disorders etc. The department takes good pride in its comprehensive, updated neurodiagnostic facilities which include: Electroencephalography, Brain mapping, Electromyography, Computerised Tomography, Magnetic Resonance Imaging including Diffusion and Perfusion images, MR Angiography, MR Venography, MR Myelography, Pathology Biochemistry and Microbiology services.