gandhi_microscope_sevagram_1940  

About MRHRU

  1. INTRODUCTION
    • The Department of Health Research was created as a new Department under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare vide Presidential Notification dated the 17th September, 2007 by an amendment to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961. The Department has been allocated 9 new functions to promote health research activities, besides the ongoing work relating to the management and administration of ICMR.
    • Government of India, in June, 2013, approved the scheme for ‘Establishment of Model Rural Health Research Units (MRHRUs) in the States’ during the 12th Plan period as a path- breaking initiative to develop/strength the health research infrastructure in the country to fulfill the newly allocated function of the Department related to the “Promotion, Coordination and Development of Basic, Applied and Clinical Research”.
    • The scheme has been developed on the model of a functional rural health unit of ICMR at Ghatampur (UP), which has successfully demonstrated how the modern technologies and research, which are struck up at the national level centres/Medical Colleges, can be transferred and used in the rural settings for providing better health care to the population.

 

  1. OBJECTIVE OF THE SCHEME:
  • Create infrastructure at the periphery for transfer of technology to the rural level for improving the qualityof health services to rural population.
  • To ensure an interface between the new technology developers (Researchers in the Medical Institutions; State or Centre), health systems operators (Centre or state health services) and the beneficiaries (communities in rural areas)
  • Ensure the much needed geographical spread of health research infrastructure in the Country
  • Research program will focus on disease profile of the area and strategies for transfer of existing technologies to the end user will be evolved.

 

  1. FUNDING/FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE PROJECT:The MRHRUs will be developed and maintained as departmental units of Government of India, Department of Health Research (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare).

FUNCTIONS

MAJOR FUNCTIONS OF THE MRHRU

The Model Rural Health Research Units (MRHRUs) would be required to develop necessary expertise to positively impact the health systems and services being provided to the common man. The mechanism would also empower state system to actively decide their agenda based on proper intervention at public health level and assess the effect of interventions. To meet this objective, The MRHRUs would, inter alia, undertake the following functions:

  • To develop State/area specific models depending upon the disease profile, topography, morbidity patterns and local conditions for transfer of the technology for providing better health care services to the rural masses by supporting and undertaking relevant research on local health issues as per the priorities identified by the State Govt. in close coordination with State health authorities. Special focus will be given to tribal areas, hilly terrain, and remote areas.
  • To create a state-wide research capability within the context of building the National Research Infrastructure, including training the health professionals of State Health System to enable them to carry out health research in the use of modern technologies and to replicate the models at local level.
  • To facilitate the transfer of appropriate technologies, existing and new, to make them available and accessible to target populations.
  • To undertake various research projects in close coordination with the State Government Institutions and others that are relevant and beneficial to the rural population.
  • These Units would function in an operational research mode and would serve as model units to transfer the technology to the state system for its applicability and feasibility in the rural settings. These units will undertake/translate the research under the basic, applied and clinical discipline for the use of population in that area.

Presentation1

The Model Rural Health Research Unit, Tirunelveli will provide technical assistance, information, tools and resources for the improvement of rural health care system in the southern districts of Tamilnadu. It will serve as a rural health knowledge center in southern Tamilnadu and strive to build the states medical research and health training capacity. The Model Rural Health Research Unit at Tirunelveli will be the premier national resource for rural health information, education, clinical and diagnostic expertise, quality empowerment, technical and research assistance in rural south Tamilnadu and will serve as a definite catalyst for improved health care delivery in the rural communities in this part of the country.

In the fulfillment of this vision, the MRHRU, Tirunelveli will aspire to:

  • Provide the highest level of patient related translational research.
  • Work with integrity and passion to fulfill the mission of health as a right.
  • Seek innovative, holistic solutions to rural health issues in collaboration with all.

The Model Rural Health Research Unit, Tirunelveli will recognize the growing need for a critical knowledge base in health information technology for rural health grantees and rural health providers. Model Rural Health Research Unit, Tirunelveli will be bound by natural responsibility to study the rural health care delivery, quality management, health safety assessment, health infrastructure target evaluation and planning, technology and expertise transfers and provide informational resources, educational and technical assistance that could bridge barriers in implementing a modern, affordable and sustainable model of health care delivery based on sound principles of quality. The Model Rural Health Research Unit will also train and disseminate the best clinical practices and offer practical solutions in all rural facilities.

LOCATION

Kalloor PHC

The Model Rural Health Research Unit, Tirunelveli is located in the serene village of Mela Kallur, 23 kilometers from the city of Tirunelveli. The MRHRU building is located in the premises of Govt Primary Health Centre, Kallur.

Presentation1  2

GPHC KALLUR

NoName of Health Sub CentresNo of House HoldsPopulation of MalePopulation of FemalePopulation TotalPopulation Under 6
1Nadukallur1692303330296062596
2Bharathinagar351955165637111531123
3Narasinganallur1790334434396783665
4Vellalankulam1154199320174010412
5Seethaparapanallur1310264425865230511
6Thirupanikarisalkulam1419284326945537548

BUILDINGS

20160108_12351820160108_12322120160108_12353820160108_12380420160108_12382620160108_130037Biochemistry Lab22mrhru1mrhru2

ORGANIZATION


The MRHRU is guided and mentored by the NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF EPIDEMIOLOGY (ICMR) Chennai. The functioning is monitored by a three tier mechanism

MRHRU STEERING COMMITTEE 
1. Chairperson Director of Public Health, Government of Tamilnadu
2. Vice ChairpersonDirector of Medical Education, Govt of Tamilnadu
3. Member SecretaryDirector, National Institute of Epidemiology, ICMR, Chennai
4. MemberDean, Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelvei
5. MemberJoint Director, Epidemics, Office of DPH, Chennai
6. MemberRepresentative, Dept of Health Research, Govt of India
7. MemberNodal Officer MRHRU- NIE
8. MemberNodal Officer - MRHRU - TVMC
DISTRICT LEVEL COORDINATION COMMITTEE
1. ChairpersonDistrict Collector, Tirunelveli
3. Member SecretaryDean, Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli
4. MemberScientist NIE, Chennai/Nodal Officer MRHRU-NIE
5. MemberCoordinator Research, TVMC/Nodal Officer MRHRU-TVMC
6. MemberJoint Director of Health Services, Tirunelveli
7. MemberProfessor, Community Medicine (TVMC)
8. MemberDeputy Director HS (Tirunelveli HUD)
9. MemberDeputy Director HS (Sankarankoil)
10. MemberDeputy Director (FW
11. MemberDeputy Director (Lep)
12. MemberDeputy Director (TB)
13. MemberPO DRDA
14. MemberPO Magalir Thittam
15. MemberPO ICDS
16. MemberCoordinator Admin MRHRU
UNIT GOVERNING COUNCIL
1. ChairpersonDean, Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli
2. Vice ChairpersonDeputy Director of Health Services, Tirunelveli HUD
3. Member SecretaryNodal Officer MRHRU, Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli
4. MemberProfessor & HOD, Community Medicine, TVMC
5. MemberProfessor & HOD, General Medicine, TVMC
6. MemberProfessor & HOD, Peidatric Medicine, TVMC
7. MemberProfessor & HOD, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, TVMC
8. MemberProfessor & HOD, Microbiology, TVMC
9. MemberCoordinator (Administration) MRHRU
10. MemberChief Medical Officer, GPHC, Kalloor

MEETINGS

DATE MEETING AGENDA OF MEETING
20.08.2013CONSULTATIVE MEETINGi. Site for unit
ii.Concept proposals for implementing unit and the thrust areas based on disease burden in region.
23.10.2013UNIT GOVERNING COMMITTEE1. Appointment of Dr.K.Shantaraman as Nodal Officer to coordinate for the MC side
2. Appointment of Dr K.Sunitha as administrative coordinator for the unit.
21.12.2013UNIT GOVERNING COMMITTEE1.Ethical Clearance for research projects to be undertaken at TVMC Institutional Research Ethics Committee (TIREC)
2. Two day work shop for the first four projects and hand holding exercise
3. Workshop on Project Proposal Writing and Research Methodology” 4. CPWD co-ordination 5. List of Equipments
02.01.2014UNIT GOVERNING COMMITTEE1. Team of Investigators for the Research Protocols approved for Final Submission in the first phase
2. The PI deputed to NIE Chennai for discussion.
20.02.2014PI MEETING1. Discussion on changes suggested in the protocols by NIE team
2. Discussion on standardization of budget methodology
3. Frame work of protocols.
21.04.2014PI MEETINGDiscussion on changes suggested in the protocols by NIE team
02.06.2014UNIT GOVERNING COMMITTEE1. Appointment of Dr.K.Sunitha as PI for the ICMR task force study titled " IMPROVING HEALTH AND NUTRITIONAL STATUS OF VULNERABLE SEGMENT OF POPULATION BY IMPLEMENTING MULTI-COMPONENT HEALTH AND NUTRITION EDUCATION INTERVENTION AS A SUSTAINABLE MODEL OF INTERVENTION"
11.07.2014SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEEDiscussion on research projects presented
Discussion on functioning of SAC
27.08.2014SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEEBrainstorming with Secretary DHR / DG ICMR
11.11.2015PI MEETINGDiscussion on changes suggested on the 4 research projects
12.12.2015PI MEETINGFinalization of Projects for submission to SPRC
Submission to NIE for RAC approvals and submission to ICMR.
04.01.2015PI MEETINGDiscussion on Resubmission of Proposals to ICMR as per SPRC Suggestions.

PROJECTS

NoTitleInvestigatorsDepartments Cooperating Units
1Capacity building on Managing Dengue Fever at Primary Health Care Level through Training on Early Diagnosis, Triaging of Complications and Early Referral1. Vairamuthuraju MR
2. Sunitha.K
3. Shantaraman.K
General Medicine
Community Medicine
Pathology
2Estimation of prevalence cervical dysplasia among married woman in reproductive age group engaged in bidi rolling as occupation in Mukkudal Village.1. Shantaraman.K
2. Sunitha.K
3. Amutha.V.P
4. Meenakshi.B
Pathology
Community Medicine
Microbiology
Pharmacology
3 Improving acute infectious fever case detection in primary health care setting-An experimental study1. Sucila Thangam G
2. Sunitha K
Microbiology
Community Medicine
4Targeted IEC as an effective tool in Leprosy Control – In relation to improvement in case detection, health seeking behaviour and stigma reduction in the community1. Nirmala Devi P
2. Sunitha K
3. Poongodi S
Dermatology
Community Medicine
Microbiology
5Improving health and nutritional status of vulnerable segment of population by implementing multi-component health and nutrition education intervention as a sustainable model of intervention
An ICMR task force study
1. Sunitha.K
2. Shantaraman.K
Community Medicine
Pathology
1. National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad
2. Desert Medicine Research Centre, Jodhpur
3. Centre for Promotion of Nutrition Research & Training with special focus on north-east, tribal & inaccessible population, New Delhi
4. MRHRU:
- TVMC, Tirunelveli & NIE, Chennai
- Tripura: Agartala GMC Agartala & RMRC Dibrugarh
- Assam: Assam Medical College & Hospital, Dibrugarh & RMRC Dibrugarh
- Himachal Pradesh: DrRPGMC, Tanda & NIJL&OMD, Agra
- Rajasthan: SMSMC, Jaipur & DMRC, Jodhpur

GALLERY

IMG_20150327_102832

Director NIE (ICMR) reviewing the construction

IMG_20150423_162800

District Collector reviewing the activities of the MRHRU

Dr.V.M.Katoch, DG ICMR & Secretary DHR, GOI laid the foundation stone for the new building on 27th August 2014

Dr.V.M.Katoch, DG ICMR & Secretary DHR, GOI laid the foundation stone for the new building on 27th August 2014

IMG_6693

Dr Sowmya Swaminathan DG ICMR Secretary DHR inaugurated the MRHRU on 24th June 2016

IMG_6469

Dr Sithy Athiya Dean TVMC speaking on the inaugural

IMG_6506

Dr Vimala Director of Medical Education, GOTN speaks in the inaugural

IMG_6442

DG ICMR inaugurating the MRHRU

IMG_6498

Dr Kolandaisamy Director of Public Health speaks on the inaugural

IMG_6557

DG ICMR speaks in the inaugural