Sir William Osler

To have striven, to have made an effort, to have been true to certain ideals - this alone is worth the struggle." "Gentlemen, if you want a profession in which everything is certain you had better give up medicine


Message

5

Dr. A.S.Mohan MD, Professor & Head

Message of the Chair:

The Department of General Medicine, started in 1968 with 75 graduate students a year, now has 150 students a year. The department was upgraded as a Postgraduate Department of General Medicine in 1980. Presently we take 9 residents a year. We at the Department of General Medicine, look towards achieving the goal of delivering a “Complete Clinical Experience” to our patients. Our faculty are especially skilled in the management of patients who have undifferentiated or multi-system disease processes in both hospitalized and ambulatory patients and play a major role in teaching and research.

History


Succession of Heads of Department
Dr.V.Venkataraman,M.D.19681971
Dr.P.Vasudeva Rao,M.D.19711973
Dr.V.Venkataraman,M.D.19731977
Dr.A.Sailapathy,M.D.19771984
Dr.G.V.Seshanarayanan,MD.19841988
Dr.G.Sankaralingam,M.D.19881996
Dr.J.Rajkumar Edwin,M.D.19961997
Dr.T.Sundararaj,M.D.19972001
Dr.T.S.Kannan,M.D.20012002
Dr.S.Paramasivan,M.D.20022003
Dr.V.Umadevi,M.D.20032008
Dr.J.Kanirajpeter,M.D.20082011
Dr.R.Geetharani,M.D.20112014
Dr.M.R.Vairamuthuraju MD20142015
Dr. Arumugapandian S Mohan MD2015To Date

STATISTICS OF THE DEPARTMENT
Year200720082009201020112012
OUT PATIENT 632025677608692432693122723326731787
INDOOR399494182242499444064568146009
SPECIAL OP107193108401113482115836118981121879

Academics


GRADUATE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
Graduate Clinical Clerkship - OPD: The Students on clerkship postings to the department begins their day with a clinical demonstration engagement with the Professor at the OPD, to discuss clinical interview of patient history and short systemic examinations.

Clinical Clerkship - Indoor: After the OPD time they divide into seven batches and are assigned to one of the seven treating units of the Department, in small groups of eight to ten each. The students of the finals semesters of clerkship undertake detailed clinical discussions with the Professors and entertain discussions of treatment and management. The young medical graduate student in 3rd & 4th semester undergo undergo introductory explanatory sessions in examinations of systems and patient interview. Students from 6th and 7th semester are train periodically. Our students are well trained in life saving & support, emergency recovery and A&E management.

Graduate Teaching: Theory teaching entails didactic lecture, integrated sessions, symposia and seminar are held five days a week during each of the semester based on a predetermined schedule. The department is introducing a new teaching method “Mentored Clinical Training Program” this year. Students are also encouraged to participate in CME & Conferences. Students are encouraged to engage in short term research. Students undergo assessments every month both theory and clinical with feedback given to them.

RESIDENCY PROGRAMS:

The residency training schedules in our department is considered one of the toughest well marked schedules. The resident day begins at 7.30A.M where they undertake OPD consults under the guidance of a team of senior consultants, and engages in diagnostic evaluation, prescription and advice to the patient and discussion on a case to case basis with the unit Professor. On general non admitting days they are expected to land up at the indoor department at 8.00am for detailed evaluation of the patients admitted the previous day and to discuss with the faculty the diagnosis and management of them. It is both an academic exercise and an efficient step towards better patient care.

Resident Discussions: Clinical discussion class (between 12Noon and 2pm on all days) conducted by the Professors of Medicine or Sub-specialties. Journal Club: Once a month as a joint session of all residents and faculty members to discuss journal references.

Physician Conference: Once a week Physician’s Conference is held on Thursdays, where interesting cases are presented from every unit with current literature by Postgraduates and is discussed by the faculty of the department. Grand Rounds: This is the best session of the Department where all professors make a joint discussion of interesting therapeutic dilemma for the benefit of the residents.

CME: A regular session of invited guest lectures, demo sessions are conducted in the department.

Radiology Meet: A monthly meets of Physicians and Radiologist meet to discuss interesting films and relevant clinical data. Internal Assessment: Every month the Residents take clinical and theoretical assessments with feedback.



Services


HOSPITAL SERVICES

Emergency Services:
DGM@TVMC Medical Center, is Level II Trauma Center in North South Corridor of the Indian National Highways system. We provide emergency treatment to adults with critical illnesses through a designated 108 rescue responder team who reach them to our facility in the golden hour. The facility is open 24x7 ready to respond to the most serious illness. We have a 20 bed Intensive Medical Care Unit and a 6 bed Intensive Coronary Care Unit. The Intensive units have multi-system IC program and a dedicated team.

Toxicology Services:
DGM@TVMC is staffed by physicians and nurses trained in toxicology based on years of toxicology experience and a customized regional database. They are provided 24-hour access to regional, national & international toxicology information centers.

General Patient Care Services:
DGM@TVMC supports a strong patient care service supported by

  • General Medicine Indoor Department has 210 beds with 7 treating units with separate wards for men and women patients. This makes us the biggest general Medicine treating unit in the south of the State of Tamilnadu.
  • Division for Noninvasive Cardiac Assessment includes ECG, Echocardiogram, Doppler Studies, Treadmill Assessment and TE Echo studies. Lipid-lowering trials and the Preventive Cardiology Clinic, with evaluation and management of congestive heart failure, Pacemaker placement and follow-up clinics for CHD.
  • Division for Digestive Diseases Assessment with expertise which focuses on diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and liver. Faculty members specialize in disorders of the esophagus, stomach, liver, gallbladder, pancreas, small intestine, colon and rectum. Evaluations, diagnostic and therapeutic outpatient endoscopy services serve referrals from the region. Non-endoscopic studies, and evaluation and management of liver disease patients are also provided by this group.
  • Division of Renal Failure Assessment offers clinical care through hemo-dialysis, peritoneal dialysis and rehabilitation program, with a dedicated Renal Transplant Program in the offing.
  • Division of Diabetic Assessment which includes dynamic and continuous follow up, advice, treatment and advance management of diabetics both juvenile and adult, IDDM & NIDDM with a free insulin dispensing, periodic Hba1c Assessment, and renal parameter assessment.
  • Division of Hypertension Assessment with a dynamic and continuous outpatient service for assessment and treatment of hypertension, periodic lipid profiling and risk factor assessment and advice.
  • Division of Rheumatology with supportive and advisory care outpatient services with assessment and treatment of rheumatological diseases with rehabilitation advice.
  • Division of Geriatric Assessment which is a OPD service for assessment and advice of geriatric patients with long term debility and chronic illness with special core references in palliation management.
  • Division of Endocrinology Assessment with indoor and OPD services at assessment of endocrine dysfunctions with specific core interests in Thyroid Disease profiling, advice and management.

MEDALS & CITATIONS:

The department has five gold medal awards presented to the best of our graduate students and postgraduate residents every year

  • Dr.V. Seshagiri Rao Endowment Gold Medal
  • Dr.J. Rajkumar Edwin Endowment Gold Medal
  • Dr. Kandaswamy Endowment Gold Medal
  • Department of Medicine Gold Medal for MBBS
  • Department of Medicine Gold Medal for MD

Research


RESEARCH PROJECTS:

  • Comparative study of Lipoprotein (a) levels in Diabetics and Non Diabetic patients with Acute Coronary Syndrome
  • Serum Sodium and Potassium levels in newly diagnosed patients with essential hypertension.
  • Hyper-Homocysteinemia in young patients with Acute Myocardial Infarction
  • Study of correlation of Fever with platelet count.
  • Correlative study of Serum Amylase Level in organo-phosphorus poisoning.
  • Analysis of outcome of thrombolysis of Acute Myocardial Infarction in Hypertensive patients.
  • Study of correlation of HSCRP and Lipoprotein(a) in Metabolic Syndrome
  • A study of incidence, management and outcome of arrhythmias in the Golden hour of Acute Myocardial Infarction
  • Correlative study of Liver function tests in patients with Congestive Heart Failure
  • Correlative study of GFR  and Chronic Liver Disease
  • Study of the incidence of Hematological abnormalities in de-compensated liver disease
  • Study of respiratory function tests in asymptomatic smokers
  • Study on the clinical profile of Right Ventricular Myocardial Infarction
  • Clinical Outcome of Stroke in correlation to the glycaemic status of the patient
  • Study of significance of activity and time of occurrence of stroke & evaluation of risk factors of stroke
  • Correlation of serum uric acid level in acute myocardial infarction
  • Study of clinical profile of patients with super-vasmol poisoning.
  • Study of clinical profile of tuberculosis in diabetes mellitus patients.
  • Study of ECG changes in Oleander seed Poisoning.
  • Study of Subclinical Hypothyroidism in overweight and obese females.
  • Study of incidence, causes and types of seizures presenting for treatment in the Intensive care unit of TVMC
  • Study of incidence and significance of Micro-Albuminuria in non Diabetic and non Hypertensive CAD patients
  • Study of Thyroid dysfunction in CKD
  • Study of the incidence, management of urinary tract infections in Diabetes mellitus
  • Correlation of serum magnesium levels with lipid profile in Diabetes Mellitus
  • Study of Pseudocholinesterase in OPC poisoning
  • Study of risk factor in causation of hepatotoxicity following HAART Therapy